?
Solved

SITE EXEC not working using ftp_exec command

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am using Wu-Ftp server, and everything is fine.
I enabled the SITE-EXEC function, and put all needed comands into /bin/ftp-exec folder. So I can remotly ftp and using SITE EXEC command to excute
program like "ls, cp, chmod, ..." on this server. But the problem is I only can excute such standard UNIX command,

Whenever I write a script and put into the /bin/ftp-exec folder, I cannot excute them using ftp SITE EXEC command, I can excute them locally.

Can anybody suggest what I can do to solve this problem? I remember that the Wu-ftp SITE EXEC command can run any program as well as the program
was put in the /bin/ftp-exec folder and have right permission. I have done all of this, but still failed to run my own scripts.

Thanks again and I am waiting online for the answer.

0
Comment
Question by:zeus_zhn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brian Bush
ID: 16329275
If they are PHP command line scripts you are attempting to run,
then you probably have to drop a copy of the PHP-CLI executable
in the ftp-exec folder as well.

--brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeus_zhn
ID: 16329293
No, it's not php scripts, actually it's a linux compiled excutable file, should be runing like a service.

I can run this file locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeus_zhn
ID: 16329321
My understanding is ftp_exec (actually it is a FTP SITE EXEC command) can excute any program including ones written by myself, is this correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Strychni9e earned 2000 total points
ID: 16347566
try using

exec /bin/myscript

substitute the path and name of your programs tho
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brian Bush
ID: 16347761
I don't understand how this question is relevant to PHP.
--brian
0