[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CPU temperature -normal operating temperature - Gateway m450rog

Posted on 2006-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

I am looking at a Gateway M450ROG laptop.  The user is explaining that the CPU fan used to come on occasionally, but now, never turns on. The fan does turn on for a few seconds during boot up, but after that, it is never heard from again.  

I installed Speed Fan and am getting a temp of 48c which is comfortable - I think.  

Does anyone know at what temperature the fan *should* turn on?  For instance, if the CPU gets to 55c, should the fan kick on?   Armed with this information, I will try to work the CPU and warm it up as a test to see if the fan / temp sensor are indeed working correctly.

Thanks..

SteveK
0
Comment
Question by:skacines
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16330053
how about disable any power features? that way the fan will always be on.

it could be that the bearings on the fan are clogged or need to be lubricated  OR replaced.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16330388
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16330684
That chart is cool (ahem) but it only covers desktop CPU's.
You can find the specs on yours here..
http://processorfinder.intel.com/scripts/default.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 16338146
Actually the list that nobus posted does have under the P4 section , the pentium M at 100C. This laptop has that processor in it, and all of the processors that you will find under the specfinder that PCBONEZ posted on the intel site that could be in this laptop, -->1.3 - 1.6GHZ<-- are all spec'd at 100C.
One other consideration is the speedstep aspect of the processor, when the laptop is on battery it will lower the CPU speed to save power and also lower the temp of the cpu . If you're going to test it better have it on ac power to sidestep the speedstep;)
I did find one other interesting fact on the Gateway site, which I have really never encountered before, they have a -->Processor Driver download.
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=19200&dscr=Gateway%20M505,%20M275,%20450RGH,%20450ROG%20Processor%20driver,%20version%205.1.2600.1143&uid=118457102
I have no idea what this would be used for and no explanation is given as to its purpose. I would assume,>albeit blindly< that it has something to do with the speedstep instruction.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16338717
Noted.. P4-M .. M450ROG
100C !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skacines
ID: 16338819
Thanks all.  Although it is still a bit of a mystery when the fan should turn on, but the temp is clearly *well* below 100C.  I would think at 100c parts of the chassis  or the nylon fan itself would probably start to soften up - and that is clearly not the case.

Thanks again!

SteveK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16338839
Thats 100C maximum, the fan better turn on well before that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skacines
ID: 16338861
Indeed.... one of these days, in my spare time while Im resting, I will test further, but since it has never gotten any warmer than 48C, I am going to table it for the moment.

I would suspect at some magic number between 55 and 75c, the fan will turn on.  

Alas, the mysteries of Gateway's.

Stevek

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16339137
Just for general electronics info:
(Theory? Rule of thumb?)
The DOD (Military) requirements for general electronics equipment (diodes, caps, resistors, memory - not CPU's and not specifically PC's) are such that, unless needed for a dire emergency (a.k.a. you are getting shot at), the equipment should be shut down if the ambient temps (inside the chassis) reaches 145(ish) to 151 degrees F.
The "shut down" temps vary by the specific piece of gear and the chassis design.
What is consistant is what that's based on:
This is based on keeping the surface temps (surface of the components) below 158 F (70c) which is considered the point where insulating materials *inside* those components would start to break down and be permanently damaged from heat.
- Keep in mind this is for Military gear that's designed to be rugged and to operate in adverse conditions in the first place. Cheaper components used in some consumer electronics may not be that hearty.
.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16340988
Well, we all live and die by the specs.  ;-)
0