Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

too many bounced emails

Posted on 2006-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
I have a dedicated server and have unix/cpanel on it.
I have over 40,000 members of my site and when I email them I get a lot of bounced back emails.
I have told cpanel to filter and emails with certain subject lines.
But it doesn't seem to work.
I am not sure if it is not working because the emails come back to the account@servername
and not back to the webmaster@domainname

But the filter will not work.
I am sure there has to be a way to filter these out but I am at a loss right now.
Any help would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cortecds
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16330784
Can you provide me the bounce back message which you are getting or header of the mails.

I am working in hosting company and also use the cpanel and whm so I interested to solve your problem.

You can also check the email address through the following site which is tell everthing
www.dnsstuff.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cortecds
ID: 16333324
Mainly any email with a subject line of: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender
I would like deleted.
I have my pop3 email program (on my pc) filtering all of these to the trash but it fills up my local trash bin.
I do not want to submit a full header here in a public forum for privacy issues.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16338936
ok

Ok as you like ....

but mail delivery failure depends on many reason.
1. on your mailbox quota if full then
2. USer authentication
3. connection
4. your file attachement type which is not allowed on server
5. Receipient address wrong I think address in not correct
6.the mx record and A record of recepient is incorrect
7.and receipient filter
8. you can also try woith another email id and check that address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cortecds
ID: 16343715
I understand all of that, and none of that really matters to me why they are getting bounced.
I get thousands of emails that say:
Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender

So I need to figure out why they are not being filtered in cpanel or figure out a better way to filter them.
Currently it is done on my local pc in Thunderbird.
But if my pc is off - then when I connect it has to download thousands of emails.
What I am trying to do is filter them before I have to download them.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16347676
Hi,

contect to your Hosting company may be problem from these side
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jglyons
ID: 16412567

You don't say what the mailer program is but it sounds like it's not setting the correct from/return email address.

If the mailing list is being created using php then you need to use the -f parameter in the mail function.

example 3 on the php site explains it's use.
http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.mail.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:cortecds
ID: 16423752
It is a perl script.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16432944
Hi,

The possible reason of this is If you are trying to send a bulk of mail or group of mail at a time then the mail server not accept this due to the configuration like We are allowed to send  25 receipient at a time .so its depend on the mail server so tell to your hosting company if there any restriction about i t
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16432967
Hi,

The possible reason of this is If you are trying to send a bulk of mail or group of mail at a time then the mail server not accept this due to the configuration like We are allowed to send  25 receipient at a time .so its depend on the mail server so tell to your hosting company if there any restriction about i t
0
 

Author Comment

by:cortecds
ID: 16433237
Hi,
You missed the point, there are no restrictions.
The problem is when you email a bunch of registered members you get some with their email account full or it is an old email account.  So it bounces it back to me.  I don't want all of them downloading I want to delete the bounce message at the server.
Make sence?
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jglyons earned 375 total points
ID: 16434652

OK, to start with the reply address is not set correctly so you can't begin to filter the mail.

Get the perl script to use the -f feature of sendmail so that it passes a proper From address to sendmail rather than the server default.

May also be worth looking at using X-Bounce headers as well. (Not sure how many mail servers use them though)

You need to direct the new address to a valid user on your box, (use aliases or virtusertable)
You can then add a .procmailrc file to that pop user and set it to filter out messages that have Rejected, etc in the subject so that you'll still have the ability to see mails that users have replied to.  (Of course if the don't want to see any mail to the reply/bounce address just set to target to /dev/null within aliases/virtusertable)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cortecds
ID: 16491129
Just a follow up...
This correct answer put me on the right path.
I had to set the -f with something like:
sendmailpath -fmyemail@address.com

By doing that I changed not the reply email address but the Return-path

Thanks for your help everyone!
0