[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Updating a view using sql server management studio

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
With SQL Server 2000 enterprise manager, I could create a view, then right click to get options for using the view for updating, insert into etc.

This doesn't seem to be available with SQL Server Management studio.

Am i missing some easy to use feature, or do i have to do it in the SQL mode, rather than designer mode?

If so, what's the syntax?

View format is like this:

Select A.Field1, B.Field2
From A join B on A.ID = B.ID

I want to update A.Field1 = B.Field2

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:tomfolinsbee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomfolinsbee
ID: 16329598
i just saved the view as ViewA then wrote a query

Update ViewA
Set FieldA = Field2
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfolinsbee
ID: 16329603
Still interested to knowif I'm missing something in the design view...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luani
ID: 16330041
you can do right-click then "Open View". Is that you mean?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16330478
Hi luani,

Exoand your database,
expand  views on the left pane -> Right click on viewA and select modify ...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 16330487
This will also give a graphical view (as we see in enterprise manager -> design Query ).. you can select / deselect  whatever fields u need..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
luani earned 1000 total points
ID: 16330600
Hi aneeshattingal,

I answered the very first question. And yes I missed the full way of "Open View" ;)
I agree with your suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfolinsbee
ID: 16332374
Thanks everyone... the feature i was looking for was the ability to change a select statment into an update /insert into/ insert fromt statement.
With Enterprise manager you click on the name of  view and get an option to convert to various types of queries in design mode. Quite handy if, like me, you don't remember the syntax for these other queries. Time to learn them properly!
0