?
Solved

Temporarily "lock out" other users from printer

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I've got a Windows 2003 DC that's providing print services for the domain.  One of my users wants to be able to "lock out" other users from the networked printer that she uses to print checks (she has to change toner and load paper).  Is there any way to temporarily block other users from printing?  For this to work, the solution would have to be manageable by the end user.  I don't think setting print priority would help since what we really want to be able to do is to prevent other jobs from entering the queue during the time that she walks to the printer, adds the check stock and changes the toner and then walks back to her desk to start the check run.

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mjordan22
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16329828
Hi mjordan22,

if you right click on the printer and select pause printing this should temporarily queue all jobs until the person says resume..

just make sure you give the user enough privileges to do this

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjordan22
ID: 16329928
Let's say I set her priority higher than everyone else.   If she pauses the printer, then goes and changes toner/paper/etc, comes back and there are jobs in the queue, if she prints her job, then hits the resume print, will her job print first?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16329970
if you set her priorities correctly then i assume so, i havent played with printer priorities enough to comment but i would hope thats they way it works otherwise theres something wrong with the priorty system!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16332942
Let's say I set her priority higher than everyone else.   If she pauses the printer, then goes and changes toner/paper/etc, comes back and there are jobs in the queue, if she prints her job, then hits the resume print, will her job print first?
==========


Theoretically....Yes.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16337164
Thankyou

and thanks for the confirmation cleaner
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjordan22
ID: 16338294
So to sum up, I created a new printer object called "check printer."  I changed the original printer objects' priority to 10 and left "check printer" set at 1.  When the user wants to print checks, she can pause the original printer, print to "check printer" then resume the other printer.  Seems to be working.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16338313
excellent! all the best mate
0