[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Colour laserjet 2500n-Print issue

Posted on 2006-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a HP Colour laserjet 2500n on a network, when trying to print a range of any Dociments it will only print one.I then have to hit the print icon or click print to get the next page.Any ideas other than reinstalling drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:RyderPearson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16330110
select in the printer properties, AUTO TRAY..

otherwise, reinstalling the printer driver would be a an ideal solution
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16330223
1.      Sounds like a printer memory problem  --  where each page pretty much fills all of the printer's memory, and the following page has to wait until PRINT_COMPLETE from the printer before being sent over.  Hence, the perceived pause until _after_ the leading page is out of the printer.
2.      2. HP has technical support on their web site.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ContactHP.jsp?locale=en_US
Copy and paste to your browser's address bar.  If that
does not work, go to www.hp.com and try to find it
3. here is a conflict between what type or size of media you send and what the printer is configured.
Ex.
If tray 2 is configured for letter and u send a doc in A4 the printer will blink tray 1 (multipropose tray) led to load media and this is
your problem.
u can fix that by using the driver to configur the trays of your printer. If not resolves the problem maybe your driver got problems
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 16330907
Configuring the printer to do auto select or to do letter. Pretty much what irwinpks said in his first comment.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16618144
@ryderpearson...uh... was it "auto tray (auto select)" or "letter"  Can you confirm this please?
0