Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can i use netgear DG834GT adsl modem on a cable modem network?

Posted on 2006-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am thinking of getting a netgear DG834GT ADSL router as I am thinking of getting ADSL soon, but right now I am on NTL cable broadband. can i still use this netgear router as a firewall without using the ADLS modem feature?
0
Comment
Question by:AceAdmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16330375
yes
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16330402
The cable modems usually have USB and ethernet output.so you can not use the netgear DG834GT without ADSL modem because you can not connect to your ISP through the netgear

You just need standard ethernet switch, ethernet hub or ethernet router like netgear to attach to the cable modem's ethernet port .
The advantage of using ethernet router is the firewall which is essential these days and you can use the ADSL and netwear in your network.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16330495
Sorry for the my previous uncomplete answer

The cable modems usually have USB and ethernet output.so you can not use the netgear DG834GT without ADSL modem because you can not connect to your ISP through the netgear.

If your cable modems not use the usb cable or other any feature to connect to the ISP then You just need standard ethernet switch, ethernet hub or ethernet router like netgear to attach to the cable modem's ethernet port .


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nprignano earned 1600 total points
ID: 16330587
to elaborate on irwinpks statement, you can configure your ADSL modem to act as your router/firewall if you disable the ADSL functionality through its control panel.  when you switch to ADSL, go back in and restore the ADSL routing function and remove the cable modem from the internet port.  badda bing.


nprignano
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16330721
cool. thanks!
0