[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Regarding Dynamic IP with DNS

Posted on 2006-03-30
15
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I am using Cable Net from Rogers with dynamic IP. Now I want to host my emails and website on my local server using the dynamic IP as I have that connection. Can anyone tell me that how I can use dynamic Ip in this way to keep m emails and website working. How DNS will auto update the IP to keep my website and mail server resolving always. Waiting for a soluion.

Thankyou,

Regards,
Batman.
0
Comment
Question by:batman9
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16330379
Take a look at www.dyndns.org. They will do exactly what you need.

You'll need your dynamic IP address changed so people will be able to continuously find your website and email.
You'll need a reverse DNS setup for your IP address for your email server to communicate with other email servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:batman9
ID: 16330390
But can I do such thing on my local DNS server?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16330400
Your local DNS servers IP will be changing as you are dynamic, so you'll at least need to have the world be able to connect to your DNS server. Also, you'll still need a reverse PTR setup or other email servers will not deliver emails your server sends out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:batman9
ID: 16330435
But as DYNDNS is providing can we make that setup, is that possibel with any 3rd party software. KIndly tell me if it is.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16330448
Technically, you will not need your DNS server locally, however if you will be hosting multiple sites, it will be much easier for you to manage locally. Just have dyndns manage the IP for your DNS server as well as the reverse PTR for your domain for email purposes.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16330454
They have software available that will check your current IP with the IP they have on record, if they are different, the DNS servers at dyndns will be updated with your new IP so the world can find your DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:batman9
ID: 16330987
So it means that without using DYNDNS, we have no other option, of settings uch software here.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16331016
They are not the only service, I recommended them however.......

You must have a means to always be updating your dynamic IP address or the world will not know what your IP address is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:batman9
ID: 16331682
No I mean that the service which DYNDNS is providing, can we do the same technique by using any 3rd party software on our local server by ourselves.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Computron earned 1000 total points
ID: 16331811
You have to have a nameserver to update too which will keep track of where you are always

You cannot have your domain redirected to your new ip when thew world still sees you at your old IP. The way it works is, the world will always come to their DNS server to look for you. They will forward people to your DNS server. You will constantly update their DNS with your changing IP. That is how the world will find you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16331841
I'm not sure how to explain this any better but something in the picture needs to be static. The static piece will be their DNS server. If you want to totally use your own DNS server, you'll need a static IP.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16367245
www.no-ip.com

this also offers utterly the same thing if you want to take a look at it as well.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16466196
While you could attempt to provide the service yourself using your own server, you would be forever chasing your tail. DNS changes take 48 hours to propagate round the internet - so every time your IP address changed, the DNS server address would have to change. Only once that has changed will you start to serve DNS information.
Plus doing it yourself means that you can't meet the best practises of having two DNS servers.

There are companies that do free dynamic DNS services, I have used Zone Edit myself for quite some time (http://www.zoneedit.com/).

Simon.
0