?
Solved

password protecting a calendar saved as a web page

Posted on 2006-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to password protect my calendar that i have saved as a web page, to prevent other people viewing it online on our web server (i save it as a web page for when i am out of the office).

Is this possible?

0
Comment
Question by:Juliafrazer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Juliafrazer
ID: 16330739
I am using outlook 2003 by the way....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16330915
Greetings, Juliafrazer.

I suppose so, but that wouldn't have anything to do with Outlook.  You'd need to talk to your web administrator about placing the resulting file in an area that only you can get to.  Or amy I misunderstanding what you're doing?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juliafrazer
ID: 16330944
Hi, the web page is on our web server with anonymous web access rights to the folder and admin access only.
Thus anyone can browse to it if they know the url path.

I believe i cannot add restricted access via asp scritpting because the web page keeps getting over written with new calender updates.

Julia
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16332419
Juliafrazer,

You'd have to change access rights on the folder and require a login.  As long as the file sits in a folder where the anonymous account has access anyone is going to be able to get to it if they know its name or can browse the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juliafrazer
ID: 16332475
Ok, I have access rights to my folder so no one else can browse to it and change the data, but this does not prevent anyone from the internet viewing the calendar html page stored in this folder over the internet.  Since i have to add web anonymous access for people to view.  Or is there another way using IIS server on windows 2000 to add a password to this folder/page?

Julia
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16333222
Juliafrazer,

I don't know how your web site is structured, so it's difficult for me to give advice.  Also, I am not an expert on IIS and may not be the best person to advise on this.  I do work with IIS and have some knowledge, but it's most definitely not my strongest area.  In that this question has nothing to do with Outlook and everything to do with web server permissions, you might want to post a 20 point pointer question in the IIS topic area (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/) that links back to this question or post a request in the support area (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) asking an administrator to move this question to the IIS area.  I think you'll get much better results than you will by having this question in the Outlook area.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1200 total points
ID: 16334164
Just an idea. The access to a web-page / file is determined by two conditions. The user account, who is watching the web site must have permissions to the webserver. (Set in IIS). Additionally the user must have access to the real file (NTFS permissions).

If anonymous access is enabled, the user account, which controls access, is a general bridge account (IUSR_xxx). You can assign permissions to this account or not.

As IIS handles access more general, it may be a good idea to generate a dedicated site for calendar items. On this site, you can set a hostheader (i.e. calendar) to simplyfy access (=> calendar.mydomain.com). Then you can enable access only for windows authentication (anonymous and everything else diabled) and set NTFS permissions on the file itself. IIS is now adviced not to try to open the file with the anonymous bridge account (which would result in an error message) but with the domain user account, the user is logged on. In this way, you should get control over the people, who should be able to view the file.

This will only work for internal (domain-) users. As every public user is authenticated by one single account, there is no way in my mind to control public access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juliafrazer
ID: 16340710
Thanks, i managed to solve the problem using basic authentication, creating a local account and using NTFS permissions.  But your points have proved the most useful.

Julia
0