[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler keeps crashing - Faulting application spoolsv.exe...faulting module ntdll.dll

Posted on 2006-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
38,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-08
On a fresh install of SBS2K3 after installing 2 printers (HP Business inkjet 2300 and HP Business inkjet 3000) we are getting the following error:
---------------------------------------------
Event Type:        Error
Event Source:       Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:          1000
Date:                  30/03/2006
Time:                 10:29:01
User:                  N/A
Computer:        EXCHANGE
Description:
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.1830, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.1830, fault address 0x0002f527.
---------------------------------------------
The Server is a brand new HP ML110 and the printers are fairly new - all was working fine on the last server (before it was stolen) and the drivers are exactly the same ones used as on the last server.

It seems to handle the odd small print, but then the Print Spooler service crashes unexpecedly...

Any ideas? - Urgent reply would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:mikcanavan
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16330788
Hi mikcanavan,

i would first check on the manufacturers site for a newer driver; then install the driver

this has been logged before and usually results from drivers

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
essaydave earned 2000 total points
ID: 16333418
Also, have you tried cleanspl.exe from the 203 Server Resource Kit?  Download link here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

Give that a go and see what results.  It shouldn't have too much impact since you can't print anyway. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ATIT
ID: 38270269
thanks for the information, i'm looking to try in the next day
0