[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Task Manager - Performance - Colours?

Posted on 2006-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
On one of my machines, the task manager performance display shows some of the CPU usage in red and some in green.  This doesn't seem to relate to actual load - for example CPU usage might be 1%, with 1 red bar underneath 1 green bar; or 3% with all red.

My other machines don't do this - regardless of load, the display is always green.  I can't find anything obvious in the help to explain it - can anyone enlighten me?
0
Comment
Question by:cfit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16330737
Hi cfit,

do you have the normal task manager or process explorer?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfit
ID: 16330752
Windows Task Manager 5.1 (build 2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519 : Service Pack 2)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16330764
wow! i have never seen that happen with regular task manager!

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e1v earned 375 total points
ID: 16331045
The red graph is showing kernel times, that is how much cpu the core functions of windows are using. You can turn it in/off in the View menu
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfit
ID: 16331126
Aha - excellent, thanks. I must have switched it on at some point and then forgotten about it
0