Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opening a folder to process files

Posted on 2006-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hey experts,

 Is there a Java class that provides the ability to open a folder, and allows to process the files in it (i.e. take the name of the file and use on it the normal java.io methods & classes)..any help on such a class??
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 880 total points
ID: 16330693
File.listFiles()  is that what u need?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 160 total points
ID: 16330695
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 160 total points
ID: 16330696
JFileCHooser
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16330703
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 16330708
>>objects

Yes...I didn't know that class File can process a directory as it can process files!..thx for your help!

>>zzynx, CEHJ

I don't need to see or chose anything, I just want to process them in the code....
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16330714
:-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 16331020
Thanx
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16331052
good to see I could help :)
0