[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Terminal Services from a windows 2000Server

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I guess this is kind of basic question..... I want remove Terminal Services from a Windows 2000Server. Is it safe to do this? Or is it like, if you once installed Terminal Services you better keep it?
To perform the uninstall I enter the ctrl panel-> Add/remove window components -> untick Terminal services and Terminal Services licensing, Correct?

Brgds
Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:lt_ankskit
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16330775
Hi lt_ankskit,

thats it my friend, there is no harm in doing that at all :)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16330974
or just shut the service down in your services applet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:inovatech
ID: 16333313
Yup, you go it.  Just uninstalled it from Add/Remove Programs.  Easy as that.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16342298
Yes. You correct lt_ankskit .

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:lt_ankskit
ID: 16378576
Thanks all for the replies, Terminal services is now uninstalled without any problem :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16378580
no problem

thankyou
0