?
Solved

hypertreading it need software or not

Posted on 2006-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does Hypertreading need any soft ware or it hardware no need soft ware to control
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeff_01
jeff_01 earned 600 total points
ID: 16331082
No, in order to enable hyperthreading you need to have the hyperthreading option in the Bios enabled. Hyperthreading is controlled in the Bios and not by software that you install.

HTH
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 800 total points
ID: 16331143
Hyperthreading is hardware.
 
You need several things to use it including a compatable Operating System.
http://www.intel.com/products/ht/hyperthreading_more.htm

Applications that do not support it will get little or no benifit from it.

They have also discovered a security problem with the technology.
http://www.daemonology.net/hyperthreading-considered-harmful/
.
0