Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSI packages - WinInstall LE

Posted on 2006-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I need to update an application on our client computers (WinXP Pro) to its new version.

Can I create an *.msi package as follows:

1-Setup a clean reference computer with SP2
2-Install the current version of the application to be upgraded and configure as necessary
3-Take a snapshot with WinInstall LE
4-Upgrade the application and configure as necessary
5-Take the final snapshot to create the *.msi
6-Deploy through a GPO

Also, is there anything else I need to be aware of..?
0
Comment
Question by:Nael_Shahid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 500 total points
ID: 16333590
Those are the correct steps, but I've never been able to get WinInstall LE to work right.  If you can then more power to you, but make sure you test the heck out of it in a non-production environment.

You're probably better off looking up the application on www.appdeploy.com to see if there are any better ways to update it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 16358766
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16368913
Wininstall LE works fine (although supposedly not meant for "production" environements, I've managed to re-package dozens of applications).
It's just not meant to do an "upgrade" package.
If I were you, I'd package the whole application, i.e. take the snapshot before starting the first installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 16368926
Thanks for that.  I will do that.
0