?
Solved

Installation failure with Crystal Enterprise 10 on a Windows 2003 Standard Server.

Posted on 2006-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am trying to install Crystal Enterprise 10 on a Windows 2003 Standard Server.

The install proceeds a bit then stalls and finally returns an error message:
Error 1920. Service 'Crystal Cache Server' failed to start.  Insufficient privileges.

This node has a SQL Server 2000 with all the service packs.

Looking for an answer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:michaelrobertfrench
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dylanyee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16332642
Are you having administrative rights in your windows 2003 server?

dylan
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16338799
I suspect that is correct.  You need to install as the ADMIN or using an account with ADMIN rights since CE installs dlls in several different directories.

mlmcc
0