?
Solved

Client Access Licenses

Posted on 2006-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi guys,

have a question about windows 2003 CAL's

i've just taken over as network admin for a small company who's IT situation was in a complete mess to say the least!

Here is the current situation.

2 x Windows 2000 domain controllers
1 x Windows 2003 member server
42 Windows XP Machines
4 mac's
4 laptops

I am looking to get the whole company licensed up properly, as the previous IT manager didn't have a clue, and i want to understand things better before i splash out on a lot of money.

The windows 2003 standard server says it has 5 Cal's. All clients have licensed versions of XP and Office etc, and our exchange server is fully licensed, but this still means we are not fully licensed on server CAL's.

I am looking to upgrade both 2000 domain controller servers to 2003 servers. I assume these come with 5 CAL's each. That means i will have 15 CAL's in all right? is there any way of finding out if our 2000 servers have any CAL's with them, and can they be used once they become 2003 servers?

also, does this mean i will need 3 x 42 CAL's to be licensed since we have 3 servers? if not, how do i go about managing CAL's if we have CAL's on 3 different servers? what machine do i add the additional CAL's too?

Do we need CAL's for the Mac's too?

what about the 4 laptops we have, even though they very very rarely connect to the network?

we also have a remote office in Devon that connects to our office via VPN. there are 4 clients down there. Do i need to allow CAL's for them?

any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks, Gavin





0
Comment
Question by:Gavin5511
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16332053
I am looking to upgrade both 2000 domain controller servers to 2003 servers. I assume these come with 5 CAL's each. That means i will have 15 CAL's in all right?  You are correct.

is there any way of finding out if our 2000 servers have any CAL's with them, and can they be used once they become 2003 servers?  (They would have come with 5 cals. but you need Windows 2003 CALS for a Windows 2003 domain.  I would assume that you would want to upgrade all of your servers to Windows 2003.)


Do we need CAL's for the Mac's too?  Yes.,. if they access the servers

what about the 4 laptops we have, even though they very very rarely connect to the network?  (You still need cals for these...)


we also have a remote office in Devon that connects to our office via VPN. there are 4 clients down there. Do i need to allow CAL's for them?  (YES)

HEre is a good resource for you with common questions regarding CALS and Licensing:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/priclicfaq.mspx



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16332090
also, does this mean i will need 3 x 42 CAL's to be licensed since we have 3 servers? No, in a domain, one CAL is sufficient per user or device.  if you have 42 users, you only need 42 cals...not 3 x 42.

if not, how do i go about managing CAL's if we have CAL's on 3 different servers? what machine do i add the additional CAL's too?  CALS really only have to be managed on paper...  you need to have your receipts to proove that you own the CALS...  However, Microsoft does give you a utility on your domain to manage your cals.  when you purchase your cals, you can enter them in the Licensing utility:  On your DC, go to administrative tools...click on the Licensing icon.  Here is where you record your licenses...this is a manual process.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 16332135
just done what you said on the domain controller and it says that i have 200 licenses for windows server and only 82 has been allocated. Does this sound right?

theres no way i can use these if i upgrade both domain controllers to windows 2003?

it also says we have 55 licenses for exchange 5.5 which we no longer use, and 30 licenses for Windows NT which we do not use? any ideas what that is about?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16332181
"just done what you said on the domain controller and it says that i have 200 licenses for windows server and only 82 has been allocated. Does this sound right?"

  No, this doesn't sounds right for you environment.  Remember, the action of adding licensing does not get validated by microsoft.  So, the old admin probably just typed 200 licenses.  This tool is meant to help the admin keep track of the licesenses but it isn't used by the OS or the domain for anything.  So, again, I think the old admin just typed a high number in the utility.


"theres no way i can use these if i upgrade both domain controllers to windows 2003?"  No, you need to upgrade your cals.

"t also says we have 55 licenses for exchange 5.5 which we no longer use, and 30 licenses for Windows NT which we do not use? any ideas what that is about?"  Again, this was typed in by the old admin.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 16332351
so would you recommend removing all the licensing information in here, deleting and revoking all the licenses, and then starting again?

i just have to make sure i can vouch for any of the licenses i put in?

how would i go about adding the 5 CAL's i have with my current 2k3 server for example? just add the CD-Key?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16332493
Have a good look at

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/pricing.mspx

It is FAR cheaper per CAL to purchase the $1199 with 2x10 CALs than the $999 version with 2x5 CALs. ( $119 per CAL versus $199 per cal). You will have to use per-user licensing for this to be valid.

What you need is
- One Windows Server 2003 diskkit ( $20 or so)
- Two Windows Server 2003 licenses including 2x10 CALs ( 2x $1199)
- 7x 5 pack CALs ( 6x $199 = $ 1393) for a total of 55 CALs. (42 + 4 + 4 +4). Dunno why 4x5 is cheaper than 1x20.

The legacy Exchange 5.5 and NT licenses are of no use in this environment, and yes, it looks like the previous admin just entered a random number he liked.
Windows 2000 CALs can not be used in a Windows Server 2003 environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 16333397
Cool, the order has now been placed.

As for the 5 CAL's i have with my current windows 2003 server, i can't seem to find any certificate for them, but it definatly says it has 5 CAL's on the sticker found on the server case. what should i do here?

also, if i go into the Licensing app in control panel (not in administrative tools) it says the following:

Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 = Per Device or Per User (note: this is the only exchange server)
Windows Server = Per Server Number of concurrent connections: and then it says 50 in a greyed out box.

shouldn't these both be the other way round? vice versa?

how do i find out how many exchange liceses i've got whilst i'm on the subject of ensuring correct licensing?

Should i have a printed certificate for this? an old support company actually installed the server and exchange, so coudl it be that they may have some licensing information about this?

Thanks, Gavin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16334521
In this case you have an OEM license, and the 25-digit product key is the CAL certificate. OEM Licenses are per server only and are not valid for your other Windows 2003 servers.

Exchange server can only be licensed per user, not per server. Exchange and Windows licenses are managed from Administrative Tools, I think they're greyed out there because this is not the license management tool. That's the place to check Exchange licenses.

After purchasing CALs, you should change the licensing mode on the existing 2003 server to Per User (because you don't have 50 per-server CALs)

No, usually you don't get a printed certificate for this anymore. What you get is an AGREEMENT number and an AUTHORIZATION number. That's your license.

Go to the website https://eopen.microsoft.com (you have to log on with a Microsoft Passport) and you can see the contents of your agreement there. You also need this site to obtain the product keys for installing Windows Server (they're not included with the disk kit), and the number of CALs you purchased will be visible here. You can print the details for later reference.
0