?
Solved

URL REWRITING

Posted on 2006-03-30
24
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What is meant by urlrewriting?

at waht purpose ae are using.

could you give me simple example
0
Comment
  • 10
  • 8
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 120 total points
ID: 16332483
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/misc/rewriteguide.html

basically you can specify rules so (for example)

    http://yourserver.com/some_old_page.htm

becomes

    http://yourserver.com/some_old_page.html

(ie html to html)

or you can point it to a new folder if the old one gets removed for example

its so that (hopefully) people will use the new URL rather than the old one slowly over time...

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16332487
>> (ie html to html)

should read:

(ie htm to html)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16332568
what purpose in session tracking?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 280 total points
ID: 16332604
Play with the following JSP.  You should be able to increment count with or without cookies.    

<%
  String url = request.getRequestURL().toString();
  String encoded = response.encodeURL(url);
  Integer count = (Integer)session.getAttribute("count");
  if(count==null)count = new Integer(0);
  session.setAttribute("count",new Integer(count.intValue() + 1));
%>
sessionId=<%=session.getId()%><br/>
isNew=<%=session.isNew()%><br/>
fromURL=<%=request.isRequestedSessionIdFromURL()%><br/>
fromCookie=<%=request.isRequestedSessionIdFromCookie()%><br/>
url=<%=url%><br/>
encoded=<%=encoded%><br/>
<a href="<%=url%>">Not encoded request</a><br/>
<a href="<%=encoded%>">Encoded request</a><br/>
count=<%=count%>  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16332618
>>  what purpose in session tracking?

Oh, right...  that means that if people don't have cookies turned on, it puts ;jsessionid=XXXXXXXXXXXX into the URL so that Tomcat knows what your session id is (normally it would come from a cookie)

Tim
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16355005
Cut and paste the JSP I posted above here.  Watch the count !  Click on links.  Then turn off cookies in your brower ( use Firefox it is easier to avoid cookies ) and watch count.  
Is English  a second language for you ?    
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16433565
>>turn off cookies in your brower

how could i do that one.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16433776
Open the properties window

it should be in there.  Usually under a "privacy" header or something
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16436875
I could never get IE browser to refuse my session cookie. Maybe due to the fact that I have it on Trusted site list. I tried locally and remotely but IE would not refuse for me.   I used  Firefox  and I was able to turn off cookies.  
stmani do you have Firefox ?  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16436888
>Maybe due to the fact that I have it on Trusted site list.  
I meant to say that I have my remote server on my trusted list.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16442756
>>stmani do you have Firefox

yes i have mozilla fire box
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16443279
Preferences ->  Privacy ->  Cookies ->  Allow sites to set cookies

(turn this off)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16443834
where  i see the option preference ?

please tell me
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16443838
Edit - Preferences

(or Tools -> Preferences under Windows I believe)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16443940
i check that in browser.

that options were not there.

<<(or Tools -> Preferences under Windows I believe)


how could i check in windows.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16443943
what?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16444007
>>Preferences ->  Privacy ->  Cookies ->  Allow sites to set cookies

where could i see prefrence option in mozillafirebox browser
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16444012
Either under the "EDIT" or the "TOOLS" menu, depending on your OS  (as I said here: http:Q_21795134.html#16443838)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16444025
i could not able to find  preference option in edit or tool option in mozilla firebox browser
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16444072
What menu options do you have under "Edit" and "Tools" then?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16449618
Have you been able to turn off cookies in either browser ?  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16451277
tools--websearch-readmail--newmessage--downloads---extension---themes---javascriptconsole

--pageinfo----clear private data--- options


edit--cut--copy--paste--undo---redo---delete---paste--selectall---findinthispage--find again


>>Have you been able to turn off cookies in either browser ?  

no
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16451986
how about "Options"?

Tools -> Options
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16519240
If you are still having problems then ask us here. Tell us step by step what you are doing and where you are having a problem.        rrz
0