[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ToolStrip height

Posted on 2006-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
3,471 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-03
How can I increase height of ToolStrip control? Setting Size in the form designer or Height at runtime doesn't change anything - toolstrip height remains 25.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexFM
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 16333180
You need to set the AutoSize property to false first, then resize should work as expected.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16339321
hi,

if you want the height to be eg 30 pixel and width to be 500 then:

            this.toolStrip1.MaximumSize = new System.Drawing.Size(500, 30);
            this.toolStrip1.MinimumSize = new System.Drawing.Size(500, 30);
you can set these sizes in the property window - MaximumSize , MinimumSize
my auto size is still set to true anyway
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16340816
Setting MinimumSize helps to increase toolbar height, but buttons size remains the same. Is it possible to increase button size? I tried to use icon with 48*48 size as button image, but it still shows small 32*32 version of this icon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
deanvanrooyen earned 1600 total points
ID: 16348636
I used the image property on the toolstripbutton to set the image, then image scaling to none, you can also play with the padding and margin of the toostripbutton
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16348666
This is what I have:
I created Windows Forms application in C# 8.0 and added ToolStrip control to the form. I set ToolStrip MinimumSize to 0,50. Then I added one button to ToolStrip and set it's Image property to bitmap with size 48*48.
Result: ToolStrip has size that I want, but button is still small (1/2 of required size). What should i do now?
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16349580
Finally I found solution ising ToolStrip.ImageScalingSize ToolStripButton.ImageScaling properties.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16351586
cool
0