[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Connection Problems

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I'm having trouble with a PC on the network, I hope you can assist.

The PC logs on to the network, but invariably there are problems through the course of the day - it drops the connection, or drops the connection to printers, loses drive mappings etc.

I get to the PC, I can Ping the server and that kind of thing, all the network settings are correct (DNS server, gateway etc - these are all the same as all other users), but I can't access folders on the network through Windows Explorer. Usually a re-boot sorts it out.

This was OK the first few times, but the user is, understandably getting a bit frustrated with the PC continually dropping the connection to the network.

Can you suggest a few things I might check/run in order to get to the bottom of the problem?

Event viewer tells me there are errors with connecting to the domain controller...though no other users are having these issues or getting these errors.

Where to start looking in order to get to the bottom of the problem would be great, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aiaila
ID: 16333509
1. Right click my computer --> properties --> hardware tab --> device manager --> choose the NIC card and open and see if NIC is working fine. And update any drivers for it.

2. Change the wall Jack to which this computer is connected to and see if you still get the same problem. It is also possible that cable connected to wall is lose or getting kicked and become lose and loses the connection with the domain controller.

Good luck and post the cause of the problem once you find out...



0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 16334166
HI,

Yeah, I tried both of those....the card is working fine and I changed the network point too. I 'repaired' the network connection too....

But still it drops the connection occasionally...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aiaila earned 2000 total points
ID: 16335127
Read this article it describes few more things to try...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325487/en-us

Good luck and post the cause once you find out...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16337838
Hi mharcais,

could you please post the event viewer message here for me so i can see whats going on, dropouts are fairly common in networking and even viewers are usually the first place to start :)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 16340996
Hi,

Here are two errors this morning:

1)
"Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (Ox8007054b). The specific domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. Enrollment will not be performed."

2)
"Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted). Group policy processing aborted."
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16347408
are you certain that the DNS settings are correct, primary should be pointing towards your DNS server and no ISP's DNS in there yes?
0