?
Solved

Scheduled Task

Posted on 2006-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi every one,

I am using win XP Scheduled Task program to schedule a program to be run on a specif ice computer, no matter who is loged into the machine. as long as any user is logged in I want this file to run any time the system is idle for 2 Min ( is just a simple .bat file)

I created this task under my username and it works as long as I am logged in, but if I log in with some elses username/password it doesn't work, I guess this command is specific to the profile that was created, which is kind sucks!

is there any way to work around this issue?

Thanks,
Kiarash Ghasemi
0
Comment
Question by:kiarash13581979
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugarfreeless earned 200 total points
ID: 16333803
You should be able to run it in the all users profile.  Then whomever logs in will have it running.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Craig321
ID: 16333922
Hi,

There are options in scheduled tasks to run it on all users I think.

Craig.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nchondro
ID: 16334344
Try creating that scheduler and enter Administrator as the username/password that will run the job.  It should work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16339905
If you don't have a password on your account, scheduled tasks will not run.  I know that's true, I've seen that happen.

Here are a few threads which suggest somewhat weird solutions, such as creating the task in the command line, or changing privileges for the task's account.  I have not tried those solutions.


This guy solved the problem by using this command-line:

SCHTASKS /Create /S \\"COMPUTERNAME" /U DOMAIN\administrator /P "admin password" /RU DOMAIN\administrator /RP "admin password" /SC DAILY /ST 00:00:00 /TN "Task Name" /TR "File Path to Task"

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1195536&page=1


This guy added the "Access this computer from the network" permission to the user account that will run the scheduled task in Local Security Policy

http://www.kbalertz.com/Feedback_884573.aspx

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 16342085
Kiarash,
 
You may have to add the Users group in the security tab and grant them Read and Execute privilege (Default). This should allow the task to run whenever the computer is idle no matter who is logged on.

Making SURE there is SOMEBODY logged on would probably require some additonal work but could be done.

If this doesn't work for you let us know.

Good luck,
Krompton
0