?
Solved

How can I determine all the folders a user is the owner of?

Posted on 2006-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to determine all the folders on a network share that a user has ownership of?  Bacisally, I'd like to know all the folders a specific user created over the last several months.  If there is another way of searching for that info, I'd be open to it as well.  I've been able to search for created files/folders during a time period, but not by user as well.  Seems like I'm missing something.
(Win2K ADV Server)

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:JerryHegar
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16342332
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IvoBurkart earned 1000 total points
ID: 16349494
You can add a column "Owner" in the explorer by right-clicking on the column-header and sort by that column
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 16364127
I've got an application called FS_Dump that will do what you want... it records the "file system" data (name, size, owner, read/write times, etc) from a directory structure into a Microsoft Access database.  After you've performed a FS_Dump run, you can run queries against the database to get the exact information you want.

It's free and is available as VB.Net Source code only.   That means you'll have to use Microsoft Visual Studio .Net 2003 to compile it into a executable program.

If you're interested, the source code is available at http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/AdminTools.htm
0