Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Utility to clean out printer drivers ?

Posted on 2006-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,710 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-08
I am having some problems with installing a network printer via IP address.  I have the correct driver, can add it to other printers but when it comes to my machine, it allows me to add it but then asks again for the driver.  
It is a canon IR 330, is there a utility to clean out all old print drivers ? It seems something is stuck and It wont accept this driver as the correct one.
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 16333823
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21749125.html

Comment from smann20
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have just been on to HP support with the same problem.  Solved it by TOTALLY removing the drivers for the current HP printers - Printers and Faxes folder - File - Server Properties - Drivers.  Select the current driver and click Remove.  To Remove the Port, select another printer using a different port, Properties, Select the port and click on Delete Port.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I haven't been able to get back to this, to try it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RedITAus
ID: 16339760
I normally recommend the Kyocera-Mita print deleter. It cleans up your registry as well as orphan files. It works for all printers.
Download it from
http://amistad.kyocera.co.uk/pages/info/kdl/utilities.asp?Mode=Query&Type=Driver%20Deleter%20Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 16341884
I actually tried what Jimpen suggested and it worked like a charm .. but i will download that other item and try that as well.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16342122
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0