?
Solved

Chnage IP Address of DNS Server

Posted on 2006-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Guys,

Is there a proper way to change the IP of a DNS server?

I changed the IP and reconfigured the zone transfers etc but now the zone transfers are not working any more.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:yvsupport
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gothicbloody earned 1000 total points
ID: 16337418
make sure zone is dynamic update on and reboot server or run net stop
netlogin net start netlogin, ipconfig /registerall, and stop and restart dns
server.

M.Ayad
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16339127
Hi,

1. Do not just change the IP address of a DNS server or a domain controller.Always add the new address, give ample time for the new address to propagate and make sure all errors are gone, before removing the old address.

2. The best way is you can configure secondary serverr DNS server then change

3. Or put the another ethernet card put the new ip address and then remove old one .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16339134
Hi,

Change of IP address on a domain controller is not a task that should cause any problems if you plan it right.

I would like to first clear that there are no PDCs (Primary Domain Controllers) in Windows 2003 domains. Since Windows 2000 Active Directory all domain controllers are equal with exception of domain controllers
holding FSMO roles.

FSMO roles are explained here:

Windows 2000 Active Directory FSMO roles
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q197132/

DHCP server doesn't hold any information about domain controllers. DNS does.As you mentioned there are some changes necessary to DNS after you change IP address of domain controller.If your domain controller has DNS settings set to point to Active Directory DNS server (it should) e.g. to itself or another domain controller or simply
Active Directory DNS then simply change its IP address and do one of the

following:
- restart Net Logon service
- restart the server

Each of these steps will update DNS records with new IP address for your domain controller. To see what server has set for DNS servers view TCP/IP properties and look at "preferred DNS server and alternate DNS server"

Now if your Active Directory server is also DNS server that clients use don't forget to update this information on the clients. E.g. if clients get their DNS servers assigned by DHCP server, change the DHCP scope options to
point to new IP address for DNS server.
0