?
Solved

Strange popup in Outlook

Posted on 2006-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client who is using Outlook 2003 connected to two email accounts, one to a local Win2k3 server running Exchange 2003 and another to an external POP3 account.  When composing an new email when you click in the body on the email to start writing the message she gets a popup with what looks like Chinese characters and an OK button.  This pops up three or four times before going away and allowing normal use of Outlook.

Link to picture of "error:"  http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f86/Dogfacedgod/ComMortError.jpg

I have run anti-spyware and antivirus scan without finding anything.  I'm suspecting a corrupted email but any internet searches are all about region settings and character sets.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Apexadmin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16339777
Greetings, Apexadmin !

The error does look like Chinese characters. Clear your Temp folder. Use CCleaner.
http://www.ccleaner.com

Check for virus and adware. Run the programs below which you have not run.

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com
or
Panda Activescan
http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/activescan.htm
or
Kaspersky Virus Scan
http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner

Spy Sweeper
http://www.download.com/Webroot-Spy-Sweeper/3000-8022_4-10405877.html
or
Ewido
http://www.ewido.net/en/
or
SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

3. If still no joy, download HijackThis

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/ and click Analyse, Save.  Post a link to the saved list here.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Svego earned 2000 total points
ID: 16341282
Make sure your client has outlook 2003 Service pack SP2 installed together with the Outlook 2003 post-Service Pack 2.
Then check the spelling option and make sure that spelling is not activated and try again creating an email.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16363147
Apexadmin,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0