?
Solved

restore startup config from tftp to pix

Posted on 2006-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,
I am trying to load startup config from tftp to pix515. i understand how to save startup config from PIX to tftp, and  i am getting stuck trying to work it the other way around. any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16338232
Use the command:

configure net

This will use the TFTP server address and file name in the "tftp-server" command you specify.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16339022
Configure net command will merge the configuration from tftp with the running configuration. If you want to get a fresh configuration from tftp;

do;

clear configure all

Then just copy the whole configuration from the tftp file and paste it onto the config mode of the PIX, Ofcourse while connected through console.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0