?
Solved

Files synchronisation

Posted on 2006-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello

I want to make a little application which can synchronize files between 2 or more PCs.

The files are the on a server where the PCs are connecting too, if a newer version of the file is on the PC, it should copy it too the Server, if else it should copy it from the server to the PC...

Now how can I see which file is "newer"?

Thanks

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:razorback041
razorback041 earned 800 total points
ID: 16334817
System.IO.File.GetLastWriteTime will give you the times to compare the two files
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1200 total points
ID: 16334833
Hi Ruttensoft,

see my March 2006 article at http://emoreau.s2i.com/

Cheers!
0