?
Solved

Fedora Core software update hangs

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,
2 software update problems:

1) I have had this problem with fedore core 4 and now fedora core 5.  When I run the Software Updater supplied by fedora (not the YUM command line update).  It always hangs at:

RESOLVING DEPENDENCIES FOR UPDATE

I have left it sit there for many hours and it never does the update.  This has occurred several different PCs with various CPU speeds and amounts of memory.  This is pretty annoying.

2) Enter "yum update" command.  Get a lot of these type of errors......FC4 and FC5 also
    and on various PCs.

   [Errno -1] Header is not complete.


Any body got any ideas?  These were all clean installs on Linux and the drive was wiped.



0
Comment
Question by:rstuemke
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16335470
hi,

I have had problems with the GUI updater but yum update via command line works fine,

Could you paste your output of the yum update command also are you behind a proxy?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 16335758
How about trying "yum update yum".  Once yum has been updated try "yum update" again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 16336955
Output from 'yum update yum' command:

[root@pc0021 ~]# yum update yum
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
core                                                                 [1/3]
core                      100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
extras                                                               [2/3]
extras                    100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
updates                                                              [3/3]
ftp://ftp.tecnoera.com/pub/fedora/linux/updates/5/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] timed out
Trying other mirror.
updates                   100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Could not find update match for yum
No Packages marked for Update/Obsoletion



Here is some output from the "yum update" command.....did not copy all, since pages and pages of output:

[root@pc0021 ~]# yum update
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
core                                                                 [1/3]
core                      100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
extras                                                               [2/3]
extras                    100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
updates                                                              [3/3]
updates                   100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Resolving Dependencies
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Package xorg-x11-server-Xorg.i386 0:1.0.1-9 set to be updated
---> Package tcsh.i386 0:6.14-6.fc5.1 set to be updated
---> Package gedit.i386 1:2.14.1-1 set to be updated
---> Package sendmail.i386 0:8.13.6-0.FC5.1 set to be updated
---> Downloading header for libglade2 to pack into transaction set.
ftp://ftp.wsisiz.edu.pl/pub/linux/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 Unknown command.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:06
http://ftp.ale.org/mirrors/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:00
http://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.dc.aleron.net/pub/linux/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 Unknown command.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:02
http://ftp.rhd.ru/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:01
http://mirror.hiwaay.net/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:02
http://ftp.kddilabs.jp/Linux/packages/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:01
http://fedora.inode.at/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:01
http://www.muug.mb.ca/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:01
http://fr.rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:01
http://ftp.nara.wide.ad.jp/pub/Linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
ftp://falkor.skane.se/pub/mirrors/fedora/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 RE*T not understood
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.rdsor.ro/pub/Linux/Distributions/Fedora/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 RE*T not understood
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:02
http://fedora.mirrors.tds.net/pub/fedora-core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:01
http://fedora.colorado.edu/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
http://www.las.ic.unicamp.br/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404: Date: Thu, 30 Mar 2006 20:41:24 GMT
Server: Apache
Content-Length: 381
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:01
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/distr/fedora/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    01:19
http://mirror.netglobalis.net/pub/fedora/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.optus.net/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (111, 'Connection refused')>
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.ciril.fr/pub/linux/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 RE*T not understood
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:00
http://ftp.informatik.uni-frankfurt.de/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================|  96 kB    00:00
http://fr.rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
libglade2-2.5.1-4.fc5.1.i 100% |=========================| 8.7 kB    00:00
---> Package libglade2.i386 0:2.5.1-4.fc5.1 set to be updated
---> Downloading header for bind-config to pack into transaction set.
bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5. 100% |=========================|  50 kB    00:01
http://fr.rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5. 100% |=========================|  50 kB    00:00
http://ftp.iij.ad.jp/pub/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5. 100% |=========================|  50 kB    00:01
http://mirrors.kernel.org/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.fu-berlin.de/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 RE*T not understood
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.quicknet.nl/pub/Linux/download.fedora.redhat.com/updates/5/i386/bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 Syntax error, command unrecognized.
Trying other mirror.
bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5. 100% |=========================|  50 kB    00:02
http://ftp1.skynet.cz/pub/linux/fedora/updates/5/i386/bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5. 100% |=========================|  50 kB    00:00
http://ftp.upjs.sk/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
bind-config-9.3.2-12.FC5. 100% |=========================|  34 kB    00:00
---> Package bind-config.i386 30:9.3.2-12.FC5 set to be updated
---> Downloading header for squid to pack into transaction set.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:24
http://fr.rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:14
http://ftp.iij.ad.jp/pub/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:13
http://mirrors.kernel.org/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.fu-berlin.de/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 RE*T not understood
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.quicknet.nl/pub/Linux/download.fedora.redhat.com/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 Syntax error, command unrecognized.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:12
http://ftp1.skynet.cz/pub/linux/fedora/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:16
http://ftp.upjs.sk/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:13
http://gulus.USherbrooke.ca/pub/distro/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:14
http://redhat.download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:15
http://ftp.stw-bonn.de/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:24
http://sunsite.mff.cuni.cz/pub/fedora/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:13
http://less.cogeco.net/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:12
http://ftp.esat.net/pub/linux/fedora/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:17
http://ftp.chg.ru/pub/Linux/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:13
http://mirrors.csumb.edu/fedora/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:14
http://ftp.surfnet.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/distr/fedora/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:16
http://ftp.crihan.fr/mirrors/fedora.redhat.com/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.wicks.co.nz/pub/linux/dist/fedora/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 Unknown command.
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.tecnoera.com/pub/fedora/linux/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] timed out
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:26
http://fedora.mirrors.lug.ro/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.wsisiz.edu.pl/pub/linux/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] (104, 'Connection reset by peer')
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    01:06
http://ftp.ale.org/mirrors/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:17
http://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
ftp://ftp.dc.aleron.net/pub/linux/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno 4] IOError: [Errno ftp error] [Errno ftp error] 500 Unknown command.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:32
http://ftp.rhd.ru/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:22
http://mirror.hiwaay.net/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:26
http://ftp.kddilabs.jp/Linux/packages/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:17
http://fedora.inode.at/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:09
http://www.muug.mb.ca/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:23
http://fr.rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 1.2 MB    00:23
http://ftp.nara.wide.ad.jp/pub/Linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
Trying other mirror.
squid-2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5. 100% |=========================| 167 kB    00:05
---> Package squid.i386 7:2.5.STABLE13-1.FC5 set to be updated
---> Downloading header for libbeagle to pack into transaction set.
libbeagle-0.2.3-4.i386.rp 100% |=========================|  34 kB    00:00
http://fr.rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/updates/5/i386/libbeagle-0.2.3-4.i386.rpm: [Errno -1] Header is not complete.
.................   more failures in here ...............................
Trying other mirror.
Error: failure: libbeagle-0.2.3-4.i386.rpm from updates: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
[root@pc0021 ~]#

0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 16392922
here is what I really need.....

I need a yum.conf that will work with Fedora Core 5.  I found some on the internet,  but have not found one that really works.  This kinda bums me out a bit.....FC5 is a great OS, but really stinks in this area.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 16417578
Checked my firewall log and nothing there either.

Funny thing.....months ago, this seemed to work on FC3.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 1500 total points
ID: 16417687
Hi,

Try this:

rpm -ivh http://rpm.livna.org/livna-release-5.rpm

then type yum update
0