Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enterprise 2003 with Active Directory want to save system state and install Standard 2003

Posted on 2006-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running 2003 Enterprise Eval. I want to do a backup of the System State and Install Server 2003 Standard. Will I have problems getting my Active Directory and DNS working again?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 1000 total points
ID: 16334877
Your planning on backing up the system state then recovering that onto the new standard2003 installation>??

I seriously don't think its going to work....I would start fresh =)


PS:if it did let you recover and actually boots, you will have serious AD issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 1000 total points
ID: 16335501
I agree with Mazaraat, you can't "downgrade" like that, that I'm aware of.

You can "migrate' if you want, by bringing up another 2003 Standard server, promoting it to a DC, and run DNS on it in AD-integrated mode (same for the Enterp. edition server).  Then make sure they replicate, transfer all FSMO roles over to the Standard server, then shutdown the Enterprise Eval server.

Then make sure everything still looks ok on the "interim" server.

If so, then wipe out the Eval copy and install Server 2003 Standard.

Get it all up and going, and then do the exact same steps again, Get AD/DNS replication done, transfer all the FSMO roles back over to the "original" server now on Standard edition, and then turn off the "interim" server.



The other alternative would be to use the ADMT 3.0 tool maybe.

Or use LDIFDE/CSVDE to export all the users in AD, and Backup DNS.  Then place that info on a CD or something, wipe everything out, bring it backup up, and then reimport the users/DNS info.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16340067
Ok...what about settings like shared folders and stuff like that? Just redo it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16340191
Also installed programs, and I have many shared printers on this Server...anything I can do???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16343218
You can use the Microsoft Print Migration Tool here :  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9B9F2925-CBC9-44DA-B2C9-FFDBC46B0B17&displaylang=en

to backup all of your printers to a backup file.  Then copy that off somewhere.

Then use the tool again to restore all the printers on the print server.

For installed programs, you'll probably need to reinstall them, same for shared folder settings unless you want to play around with the MS File Migration Tool here:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/tooldocs/msfsc.mspx



(NOTE:  I would also suggest you call MS Sales and just ask them to be sure that you really can't go from Enterp eval to Standard...but I really don't think so).
0