[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe PDF printer failed to create the PDF file

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
7,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am getting this error every time I try to convert a word to a pdf file.
I have tried to unistall and reinstall adobe acro standard 6, but without any luck.
I have also tried the 3 solutions here:

http://store.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328791.html

any ideas!
OS: winxp
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 16335041
recent patches from MS may  have been applied to this PC. Plesase check with your administrator to see if this is the case.
Affected software may include but not be limited to:
Microsoft is releasing a software update to Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 for Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) and for Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1). This update changes the way in which Internet Explorer handles some Web pages that use ActiveX controls. Examples of programs that use ActiveX controls include the following:
Adobe Reader
Apple QuickTime Player
Macromedia Flash
Microsoft Windows Media Player
Real Networks RealPlayer
Sun Java Virtual Machine
After you install this update, you cannot interact with ActiveX controls from certain Web pages until these controls are enabled. To enable an ActiveX control, manually click the control. There are also techniques that Web developers can use to update their Web pages.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16335933
Well. any solutions then?

Note it was working till some problem happened to the printer and then uninstalling and reinstalling to the acrobat did n't help.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16336222
I have deleted a dll files when I was uninstalling another program when it asked me if I want to uninstall some "....dll shared files" or something like that if that has to do anything with the problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16339608
Greetings, fm250 !

Yes, deleting some dll files may have cause the problem. Perform a system restore back to a date when Adobe worked.

Run the System File Checker. Go to Start > Run and type
sfc /scannow

Hit <Enter>

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16363175
fm250, any update?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16364250
Thanks War1. I did the restore and the System File Checker. but I now get the error: "compile error ... autoExec" when it loads the acrobat macro in MS Word.

Any ideas!
0