?
Solved

Network setup question...

Posted on 2006-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18


 Hello Experts,

   Our office just had an extension. Now we used to have a 16 port switch at the back room of the main office, extension is like 40 feet away. We need to setup the network at the extension and I am not sure about running all 13 ethernet cables to back room of the main office or buy another switch to the extension and run only one wire. I am open to any other ideas. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sunny012097
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16336240
Hi,

I would say it mainly depends on the switch itself.... What brand, what cable category ? Giga,  100 Mb or worse  ?

Assuming you have a professional switch and good cables, IMHO the best way would be to buy another switch of the same brand (easier to maintain / administer). 40 ft shouldn't be a problem.

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16337677
Hi sunny,

agreed but remember you will be creating a bottleneck point between the two switches, the higher the connection between the better, A gigabit module between the two would be very nice...

Cheers!
0