?
Solved

load office servicen pack 2

Posted on 2006-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            3/30/2006
Time:            12:29:15 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ANNAMOOREWSXP
Description:
Faulting application Office2003SP2-KB887616-FullFile-ENU.exe, version 11.0.7969.0, faulting module Office2003SP2-KB887616-FullFile-ENU.exe, version 11.0.7969.0, fault address 0x00002c1b.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 4f 66 66   ure  Off
0018: 69 63 65 32 30 30 33 53   ice2003S
0020: 50 32 2d 4b 42 38 38 37   P2-KB887
0028: 36 31 36 2d 46 75 6c 6c   616-Full
0030: 46 69 6c 65 2d 45 4e 55   File-ENU
0038: 2e 65 78 65 20 31 31 2e   .exe 11.
0040: 30 2e 37 39 36 39 2e 30   0.7969.0
0048: 20 69 6e 20 4f 66 66 69    in Offi
0050: 63 65 32 30 30 33 53 50   ce2003SP
0058: 32 2d 4b 42 38 38 37 36   2-KB8876
0060: 31 36 2d 46 75 6c 6c 46   16-FullF
0068: 69 6c 65 2d 45 4e 55 2e   ile-ENU.
0070: 65 78 65 20 31 31 2e 30   exe 11.0
0078: 2e 37 39 36 39 2e 30 20   .7969.0
0080: 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65   at offse
0088: 74 20 30 30 30 30 32 63   t 00002c
0090: 31 62                     1b  
I have tried to load this service pack in every way I can think of and it will not poad. I also cannot load and patches as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 16335580
If you go into Microsoft Word and select Help -> About Microsoft Office Word, what version does it say you have installed right now (first line)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 16335606
2003
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 16335950
Sounds like it's crashing during the extraction process before it actually starts to install the service pack. Usually when I've seen an error at that point, it's been a corrupt downloaded file, anti-virus conflicting with the extracting, or a slight harwdare problem with the hard drive or memory. If it's not any of those a few things to try...

Update the Windows Installer from...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=889482FC-5F56-4A38-B838-DE776FD4138C&displaylang=en

Look for logs files for more information in...
Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temp\OfficeUpdate

Run msicuu.exe from the Windows Support Tools to look for corrupt/partial installations that might be blocking the new installs (Windows Support Tools can be installed from Support\Tools on the XP cd).
0