Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

local and network mix up

Posted on 2006-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a small network running on windows server 2003, all client machines are xp pro.  the problem is with a new machine when it is joined to the network it will not open up quickbooks which is located on another client machine (already have this working on several others).  However when i sign in as the local user it will open up.  any ideas what i might have gotten backwards?
0
Comment
Question by:Metalworks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 252 total points
ID: 16336116
Could it be that you assigned permission of the Local account instead of the Domain account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metalworks
ID: 16336513
I assigned permissions to everyone not to names.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16337578
Hi Metalworks,

compare the group memberships of the local and domain user, what is the error you get on QB?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metalworks
ID: 16372183
memberships are almost the same error is you do not have acess to this network user
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16376952
when you log in locally to the machine, do you have to map a drive to get to the quickbooks directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metalworks
ID: 16381314
Only for the first log on or if the system is not shut down correctly.  That is the same as all the other ones on the network.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 248 total points
ID: 16387073
try elevating the user priviliges just to see if it will open
0