?
Solved

changing perrmissions on public folders?

Posted on 2006-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
I have about 25 public folders under the root public folder and many dozens folders under those.  They consist of contacts, folders and calendars.  Is there a way i can set a standard permission policy to ttrickle to all of the child folders?  Otherwise i have to go into everyone to set the client permissions and there are hundreds.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16335937
When you apply the permissions to the "Parent" folder the "Child" foler inherits the permissions. If you want to have someone beable to access the parent folder and only some child folders you can also set this up.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chabney
ID: 16337460
What OS are you running?  Windows?  Linux?

Spec01 is right on the money if you're running Windows.  You can set the permissions at the parent level and then choose to have them "trickle down", as you say.  If you're wanting to change the permissions on existing folers, then just be sure to go into the [Advanced] button on the Security tab.  From there you can set the level of "trickling" that you want to occur......"This folder only", "Subfolders and files", etc....  (Also note the "Replace permissions...." checkbox on the Advanced screen.  You'll use this when you want to override permissions that were already set on child objects.  Just be cautious that you don't overwrite permissions that you didn't intend to!)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 16337950
i am using windows.  I have set the permissions at the root folders through ESm but i do not see any option under client permissions to apply to child objects.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 16338004
also, when i try to add a group or member to the client permissions i get a "the operation failed" ID no. 80004005.
I am the owner on all of the public folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chabney
ID: 16338145
Ahah!  Just realized that you're talking about objects within an Exchange structure.  I'll have to plead ignorance here, as I'm definitely not an Exchange expert (and don't have a system in front of me to do any testing.)

BTW, you may get a faster response if you get the mods to move this question to the "Apps" area, as I'm guessing that there are more Exchange guru's in there.  Just a thought. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 16338441
my mistake
I found out that the error was from me trying to add a DL group not a security group.  I need to find out how i can add a security group to public folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MIMIS_IS
ID: 16338926
Yankee,

Did you try to Create A Global Distribution Group (You Can Prevent People From Using it to Send Mail) - Add Members you want to have Access to the Public Folder, then under Client Permissions of the Public Folder - Add the Distribution Group.

D>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16339904
use "chmod" with -r

example : chmod 777 /root/ -r

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16342040
Best Practices for Public Folders
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/pubfoldersbp.mspx

quoted from Microsoft
"Now, let's assume you are the person who's in charge of rolling out public folders at a huge corporation. Or maybe you're the person who just has to maintain an existing public folder infrastructure. And you need some help. Who at Microsoft would be best suited to help you in make sure that your Exchange Server public folder deployment is sound?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 16345166
MIMIS, i did that and it worked through Outlook.  I was trying to add permissions before through ESM.  I guess you have to use outlook.  One last questions.  Is there a way to push the permission down to the child objects.  I have a Contacts folder with about 100 other contacts under it.  I would hate to have to do them individually.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MIMIS_IS earned 2000 total points
ID: 16345436
Did you actually create the Group and add the group to the Top-Level Public Folder through ESM?

Once you add the group under client permissions (IN ESM) to the TOP Level Folder and set the attributes Follow these steps:

In Exchange System Manager
Right-click the top-level public folder again and click All Tasks
Then Select Manage Settings
When the Wizard Starts - Select Client Permissions
Here you can modify, add, delete and most of all propogate down to all Sub Folders with your Group(s) you created.

I wasn't sure based on your question, but I hope this is the answer your looking for.

D>
0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 16347816
thank you sooo much, ecactly what i was looking for.
0