?
Solved

Cannot read DVD's from my VHS video/dvd recorder

Posted on 2006-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an LG DVD recorder and up until a week or so ago I could read DVD's recorded from video/dvd recorder and also read DVD's from my sony handycam.  But when I now try to see these dvd's on my pc using the LG DVD recorder it doesn't see anything on them.
No new hardware has been added or any new software installed - can anyone suggest what could be causing the problem
0
Comment
Question by:Gary
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16336303
Your DVD Recorder doesn't work at all?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maramom earned 1000 total points
ID: 16336376
The drive may be failing. Burned DVD's are the first type of media for a failing drive to recognize. Try a commercial DVD and see if it reads.
Can it read regular cd's? If so, it points to a failing or dirty lens.
Sometimes a CD/DVD lens cleaning kit may do the trick!
You can also try the drive on another system to see if it will work.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16336526
Check for upper and lower filters in the registry: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314060
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 16336687
It's a new recorder, should say that the dvd's i'm trying to read aren't normal, the one from the video/dvd recorder has video on it in long play, it can read all other dvd's fine including ones i burnt myself.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16336860
Can you try reverting to recording in standard play?  Has it ever worked in long play?
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 16336909
It was working fine til a week ago, just tried a dvd recorded in short play and the same problem, it doesnt seem to recognize any video recorded on the dvd's recorded on other machines
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16336966
There's a real possibility that the drive has gone bad.  Unfortunately, these machines are much harder to get replacement parts for, since their controllers are not exactly the same as PCs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimilica
ID: 16340051
Try reinstalling both the drivers and the software unninstaling them first and see if it does the same thing.
Some times even a power down can mess drivers or software and need to be reinstall. Maybe something caused this thing and you need to do this.

Or you could try the hardest way reinstalling the operating sistem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16621646
Thank you rindi for the recommendation. Although my comment about the drive failing was likely correct, I did misread the question, as the recorder was not on a pc but was a vhs/dvd combo machine, which Callandor had addressed in a later comment. Consider reassigning the points to Callandor, or splitting them. Thank you.
0