Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

moving pst

Posted on 2006-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to reimage a computer and want to make sure I do not lose her email. How would I move her PST to a shared drive until the re-image is done. I really need the steps. Her office is corrupt and I need to reinstall the office app to make sure all modules are there. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 2000 total points
ID: 16336314
Do you have the Office CD?  How about trying Control Panel-> Add/Remove Programs-> Microsoft Office-> Change-> Repair first?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16336473
I concur with asyscokid.  Try repairs, updates, etc. before re-imaging.
However, if you do need to redo the computer, just do a file system search for all *.pst files.  Copy them off the computer. Make sure to write down the profile mail settings and export any rules that were created as well since those are part of the registry, not the pst.
After you redo the machine, setup the account (make sure downloading of email is disabled even if you have to put in an invalid mail server address, let Outlook create its initial pst file.  Copy over the saved pst overwriting the one that was just created. Now import the rules and put in the correct incoming mail server address. Everything should be good now.  At least I don't believe I missed anything
0