?
Solved

Installing XP Professional

Posted on 2006-03-30
32
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I purchased a desktop computer from Dell, Dimension 9150. It has  500GB Serial ATA II Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache™, 256MB PCI Express™ nVidia GeForce 6800, 1GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 533MHz- 2DIMMs, Pentium® D Processor 940 with Dual Core Technology (3.20GHz, 800FSB). I purchased xp home version with it, now I want to format the hard drive, create new partitions and install XP Professional. After I boot the computer with the installation CD, before if starts installation, I see xp's famous blue screen. I tried again with some other CDs, but I saw the same problem. Do I need to do anything before installation since hard drive is SATA 500 GB or can some other hardware cause this problem?  
0
Comment
Question by:ugurde
  • 13
  • 8
  • 6
  • +3
32 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16336474
you need to install the SATA driver
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16336499
from your CD-ROm copy the SATA driver files to a floppy disk.. make sure the files are set in the root and that they are for XP.  When prompted to press F6 to install additional drivers.. press F6, then you will insert your floppy disk.the driver will be accepted, (you may have to choose, in case the driver is good for multi-OS)....follow the prompts and you shall be on your way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16336531
Go to the Dell site and download the SATA drivers for your model. When the "blue screen" comes up look at the bottom and press f6 when it says to. This will give you the option to install the SATA drivers and let Windows installer know where to install the OS. The instructions in the f6 option is pretty striaght forward as to how to install the drivers. You will need the drivers to be on a floppy disk because the installer will only look for additional driver there.

The SATA drivers may also be on a drivers CD that might have come with your PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16336538
Sorry irwinpks. I must have started typing while you were submitting your post. We basically said the same thing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16336852
no problem.....like minds.....same solution different wording = good solution. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ugurde
ID: 16337359
Thank you for the answers. I don't have a floppy drive on the computer. Is there any way to install it without using a floppy disk?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16337392
you can slipstream
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16337426
Here is a nice set of instructions for you to follow..

Though investing in a $20 floppy drive is the quickest fix you can get

http://www.duspinnst.com/bootcd.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16337447
That is a good suggestion irwinpks. You can create a new XP Pro CD image with the SATA drivers on it. Here is an article on how you can do that:

http://www.maximumpc.com/2005/01/how_to_slipstre.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16338432
what error do you get on the blue screen if it was just an issue of needing a sata driver it just wouldnt see a hdd installed it wont usually cause a blue screen error, also you may want to change the sata operation in the bios to combination and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MIMIS_IS
ID: 16338805
You would only need a driver in XP Text Setup if you were installing a RAID Controller.
What is the actual BSOD?  IRQ - BOOT DEVICE ERROR - ETC
Write down and post the BSOD here to see if its hard and what hardware may be failing.
You mean blue screen failure and not just blue screen setup?

D>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ugurde
ID: 16338815
I plugged an internal floppy drive, press F6, hard disk driver was installed from floppy disk, but just before I start configuring the hard drive I saw blue screen error again that starts with "A problem has been detected ..." At technical information part it says
STOP 0x0.. different memory addresses...
pci.sys - address .... base at ...., datestamp....
When I boot the hard drive with XP Home which was installed by Dell, I don't see any problem.

I didn't think this computer would cause so many problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16338844
There may be something in the BIOS causing problems. Try setting the BIOS to defaults and/or update the BIOS. The BIOS version will look like "AO1". If you go to the DEll site you can enter your service tag number on the side of the computer and it will take you where you need to go.

There may also be a known issue with your configuration and they may have a work around.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MIMIS_IS
ID: 16338878
Does your Dimension use a SATA Controller Card?  Or plugged into the Motherboard?

If a controller card, then you need the TEXT Setup Drivers and place them on a floppy.

Now, If a card, move the card to the different PCI Slot, then start setup again.  If setup continues, proceed to load.
On First Reboot, if the error comes back prior to installing windows, move the card back.  Setup will continue again.
Windows likes to use its own drivers for such cards as Adaptec versus the Manufacturer supplied drivers.

If connected to motherboard I will give you another option next.

D>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ugurde
ID: 16338937
A strange thing happened. Instead of using XP Professional Open License CDs that we purchased 4 years ago to our school, I tried the CD that I received recently from MSDN, XP Professional with SP2. I didn't see the blue screen error this time. I creation a new partiotion, now I am formatting hard drive. I hope I will not see any other problem.
I am thinking Microsoft might have corrected that problem which causes blue screen error message. What do you think?

I don't have a SATA controller card, I didn't order one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16338951
It is very possible. MS made several hardware compatibility fixes that came out in SP1 and SP2. I'm guessing if the CD is 4 years old may be pre SP1 and definitely pre SP2.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MIMIS_IS
ID: 16338963
There definitly could be a setup limitation with a 4 year old copy of Windows XP especially with relation to 500GB SATA hard drives and very new chipsets.  I thought you were just re-using your Dell HOME Re-Install CD.  I have seen this issue before related to old setup, but it was related to the format option not working.  Let's hope your are headed in the right direction now.

Good luck, sounds like you will be back online shortly.

D>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16338971
"I don't have a SATA controller card, I didn't order one. "

But you have a S)erial ATA hardrive.. therefore the interface is ON the motherboard.  It is possible the SP2 has the driver embedded for a standard SATA device, where generation XP, XPSP1 do not.

Since you are installing.. the only difference would be this driver, as it represents 100% of all faults when installing SATA drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ugurde
ID: 16344673
Thank you all for your help. It seems that it works now with XP Pro +S2 CD, but of course i need to press F6 and install the driver from foppy at the beginning of the installation.
I want to give points to everybody here that responded my question starting from irwinpks who responded first and gave me the first solution. First time I am giving points so lets see how it works...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16345776
Look at the bottom of this question for a link to SPLIT POINTS...

thanks in advance!

Aloha from Hawaii

Irwin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16345784
whoops....didn't refresh my screen before I posted..

Full acceptance is very welcomed ;)

Thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ugurde
ID: 16345969
Well... i didn't see split points. When I click "accept" for your answer, it disabled other accept buttons. mandude0 and mimis_is; I could just say thank you to both of you for your answers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16346091
@ugurde...next to the comment lines are ACCEPT..for each comment.. however, once you ACCEPT, you cannot change it until the moderator reopens.Prior to accepting, the SPLIT POINTS link is at the bottom area of the question (next to where you type your comment).

In all fairness.. mandude0 and mimi_is should get some points from this (if that was your conclusion).  so what you could do to remedy that is have the question reopened. go to the support link and post a 0 (zero) point question. Title it..

"please reopen question so that I can split points"

then.. put in the body.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21795875.html#16345969

In a few hours a moderator will roepen the question, and you can grade & split points

I'm sure my fellow experts will appreciate this particular post.

Thank you in advance

Irwin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16346162
Well, I wouldn't mind having some points added to my collection but I'm not a greedy man ;o)  I wouldn't hold it against ugurde. After all, Irwinpks did beat me to the punch. Your call ugurde.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16346180
@mandude0..as long as I make 1/4 million points by the end of the day.. I'll be happy :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16346183
that's for this month
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16346212
That's cool. I'm still fairly new around here. Not sure what the benefits are to gathering certain number of points. I just got bored at work one day and thought I would join in the fun here ;oP
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16346314
Here is my take on points...
----------------------------------------------------------

Regarding points....EE is structured so that the experts here are rewarded an incentive which encourages those that possess the knowledge a way to use it in a constructive manner.  EE is successful because of the point system. As fair compensation for my time, I get points, lots of points..but guess what?  1 point is the same at 10 billion points..it equals squat.  Do I get $$$ for that? NO! If I converted the time that I spend on EE versus my normal consultation rates of $75/hour, I would be partying everyday...in fact, I would invite you folks over to join me in the land of paradise.

So am I nuts? perhaps.  But truly, no one can say they are here 100% to help people and walk away without a point....or squat. ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16346366
I wonder if I could use my status in EE on my resume. That would be sweet but I don't think it works that way :o(

Oh well. I like the concept of EE. I will probably need to ask some questions some day myself and it's nice to know a place like this is around.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16346407
@mandude0..I'm sure you could... this is what I'm doing
http://www.ctrlaltdel-usa.net/yabb_2_1_superman/YaBB.pl?num=1135778320/60#60

Just reference yours in your resume.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eaddy
ID: 16349357
did you install the sata drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ugurde
ID: 16352030
Yes Eaddy, it worked with Win Pro +SP2. I also pressed F6 to install the driver from floppy.
0