?
Solved

Why won't form close

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi

I'm trying to close a program once everything itneeds to do is completed.

I try and close the form by using Me.Cls it just doesn't work.

Any ideas ?

thanks
GP
0
Comment
Question by:GianniP
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16336680
Try using:

    Unload Me
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ExtremeFitness earned 120 total points
ID: 16336690
END
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16336741
Cls stands (stood)  for clear screen. In VB, it means clear anythink that has been printed or drawn directly on the form.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GianniP
ID: 16336765
ooops!!

I DID forget to mention that I'm pretty new at this...heheheh that's very silly now
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ExtremeFitness
ID: 16336784
its cool.. thats how you learn stuff....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 16337305
But don't learn that 'anything' can be spelt as 'anythink'.
0