Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best Practices - WiFi Bridge

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a client with a building that's about 400 feet from their main building and they want to use WiFi to connect the 2 buildings.  I can run CAT5 up to the roofs of both buildings and there's basically a clear line of sight between the roofs (only a tiny bit of tree branches that are mostly bare).

What is the best hardware (cheaper is better) that would allow me to make a network bridge between the 2 buildings.

Is something like this the best solution?
http://www.pcconnection.com/ProductDetail?Sku=449003

EJ
0
Comment
Question by:kalliopi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
ID: 16340066
I use tranzeo 5.8GHz backhauls between buildings and get a very solid 54Meg connection.  They run about $330 a piece but are well worth the money.  They are also POE which makes install a breeze.  If you need to go cheaper I have also used Linksys' WAP54s (POE available with special adapter) with the high gain antennas and had good luck also.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kalliopi
ID: 16344790
Hi dcsdave,

Are you referring to http://www.pcconnection.com/ProductDetail?Sku=421531 ?  Would I use one on each end and put them in bridge mode, or would is there other hardware for the other end that acts as a receiver?

Thanks

EJ
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcsdave earned 1500 total points
ID: 16346476
If you are trying to connect two buildings without client access you would use bridge mode.  

Just plug an AP into a network jack on each end and configure them as bridges.  

If you need client access on the destination side of the bridge I.E. the building you are trying to get to see if the destination ap will allow client access along with bridging.  

If not leave the primary ap as an access point and configure the destination ap as a repeater.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slyskawa
ID: 16367856
I have used the Linksys WET54G and they would work very well for your situation.  I would add a directional antenna like you can find here http://www.hyperlinktech.com/web/antennas_2400_out_directional.php  I've used the patch antenna with very good results.  If you are looking for inexpensive, you might want to look at the Dlink routers/access point also that only require one antenna, which you can replace with a directional antenna.

Your choice of equipment will depend on if you only want to connect the two buildings or if want to provide wireless coverage at either or both ends.  The new mimo pre-n routers have better range and will give you more coverage if you are looking for more omni-directional coverage.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kalliopi
ID: 16725908
Thanks, guys.  Sorry for the delay in getting back.
0