?
Solved

IP Telephony Solutions

Posted on 2006-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello all,

We have a client that we need to get a good phone system quote to, and we would like to use an IP Telephony system.  Normally I would go with a Cisco based solution (that's what I am familiar with), but that is too pricy.

We basically need to find a solution from the $2500-$3000 range that includes a few phones, voicemail and a system that can handle a few outside lines (analog) and maybe a fax line.  I've looked at 3com and a couple others, but if any of you know of any solid IP phone systems for around that price, I'd be glad to know about it, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TheTull
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:simko
simko earned 800 total points
ID: 16340675
have you considered asterisk?           www.asterisk.org

With aditional HW it supports also PSTN interconnection http://www.asterisk.org/hardware

regards
R.


0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1200 total points
ID: 16340768
I second the asterisk recomendation.
You can get interface cards from Digium (who wrote Asterisk) in 4 and 24 port varieties (http://www.digium.com/en/products/hardware/analogcards.php).
For VoIP phones I recomend the Grandstream GXP-2000.

Costs -
$400 4 port analogue phone adapter
$95 - GXP-2000 phone (each)
$1000 asterisk business version with technical support (optional as you can use the open source version)
That should leave you with about $1000 to buy a PC to run it on. It just needs a normal desktop but I would suggest two hard disks so you can run software mirroring as hard disks are normally the most unreliable component.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TheTull
ID: 16343130
Thanks for the response, I will check them out today and see if I like the looks of it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TheTull
ID: 16344553
This seems like an interesting solution, I may recommend it, thanks.  I will split the points.
0