?
Solved

SERVER RECOMENDATION FOR DOMAIN WITH 10 WORKSTAIONS

Posted on 2006-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
ANY SERVER RECOMENDATIONS SPEED/RAM/OS FOR DOMAIN WITH 10 WORKSTATIONS ON WIN2000/XP? CURRENTLY HAVE A P4 SERVER WITH 512 RAM AND WIN NT 4 SERVER OS. PRIMARILY WORKING WITH EXCEL/WORD/QUICKBOOKS/INTERNET BUT SLOW BROWSING TO OPEN NETWORK FILES AND BROWSING DB FILES.
0
Comment
Question by:tninj
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylie_uk
ID: 16337595
yup

hp/dell etc with xeon 3.0g+ CPU (1 or 2 cpu's depending on buget) and 2 gig+ of ram. running SBS 2003

if you going to run exchange ETC you should have 2 physical raids one mirrored say 50_gig for the OS and the other raid 5 200_gig+ for files and exchange Data bases ETC

and you need some means to back it up LTO tape drive ETC and backup software such as retrospect/back exec.

have a look on the HP site at thier proliant range. OR Dell if you want a ready system with the OS installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
micror earned 240 total points
ID: 16337750
look at this:-

http://configure.euro.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?c=uk&cs=ukbsdt1&kc=305&l=en&oc=SC041421&s=bsd&sbc=pedge_1420sc_ide

you dont need anything stomping with ten users. you onlu need sata drives as they are cheaper and just as fast. as wlie says you need  a back up device but for 10 users 140 gb of storage is fine - the server in the link has 2 x 140's mirrored and anywhere between 1-2 gb of ram will do you.

Andy
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 135 total points
ID: 16342566
You can fine tune your server as follows.

Check your virtual memory is low, if it increase it.

or try with

http://www.tune-up.com/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21761816.html

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tninj
ID: 16379709
Could I copy my exisitng Windows NT Server format on to this? Or do you totally recommend Small Bus 2003?

PowerEdge SC430  
Intel® Pentium® D Processor 820 at 2.8GHz/2X1MB Cache, 800MHz FSB, No Operating System, Other
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylie_uk
ID: 16382375
totally recomend SBS2003..it is active directory..this offers uncountable extra security and functionality.

NT does not offer plug n play or Active directory etc etc. and i supsect is no longer fully supported by microsoft.
0