?
Solved

Open default browser from DOS

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-11
Hello folks, how do I Open default browser from DOS (Internet explorer) and point it to an asp website?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Clever_Bob
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 200 total points
ID: 16337465
At a command prompt,

iexplore {your url here}

should do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chabney
ID: 16337490
This isn't fancy, but......

"\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" (name/ip of website)

....should work.  You could make life even easier by including that subfolder into your path statement.  Don't know of any command line switches for IEXPLORE, but there may be some.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16338310
The above two responses are indeed correct. There's also info I'd like to add.  The registry key below controls which application is used as default browser:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command

You can experiment with it if you want to use an alternate or some funny applications to launch your web pages  :-)

You can also use argument like:

IExplore.exe %1

In places like scripts or batch file, where %1 represent the argument you supply to the script / batch file, just extra info :-) !!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IvoBurkart
ID: 16349406
The default-Application for any Filetype can be launched using the "start" command:

Start http://www.google.de/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steveiam
ID: 16377087
Running "iexplore" directly from the command line will force it to use Internet Explorer, overriding whatever the default browser may be.  If you use IvoBurkart's method, using "start", then the OS will look up what the default browser is, and use that to open the URL.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 16388482
Thanks all for your help!
0