[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to crerate a user alias?

Posted on 2006-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We were wondering if there's a way in Windoze 2003 to create a user alias? The idea would be that the same user could log in with 2 different names. The reason for this is that we are using token authentication with IAS, and we don't want the user to have 2 tokens.

The reason for the 2 user IDs is because the user's current one is more than 8 characters and they want to set up token authentication to a device that limits the user id to 8 characters. Setting up an alias would be an alternative to making them change their user ID on all the other systems they manage to accomodate the one that limits them to 8 characters.
0
Comment
Question by:mikebernhardt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16338087
Hi mikebernhardt,

NTLM (The Windows NT Challenge/Response authentication protocol.) only allows for the standard username or the UPN name ie user@domain.blah

AD doesnt allow for an ALIAS to be supplied        i know exchange deals with Alias's but as far as AD Authentication goes its a no go

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16338229
Not what I wanted to hear, but that's what I expected you to say :-(

I'll wait a day or 2 to see if someone else has another opinion before I close this out.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16338243
no worries mate - i hope im wrong for ya!!!   double checked with my mate who is an AD god and he said the same thing

cheers mate
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 400 total points
ID: 16338506
Jay's right...I've never heard of something like that, unless you create actual RADIUS accounts that point back to the same AD account and use the RADIUS accounts to login.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16338644
thanks :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16338677
Thank ya
0