[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding a calendar control

Posted on 2006-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
In my ASP.Net C# application, I have a requirement to implement a calendar
control similar to this one:  

http://www.rentors.org/calendar.aspx?propertyid=20151&cid=5 

It must allow a logged-in user to select ranges of dates for display
as "unavailable".  A non-logged in user would see the dates as "unavailable".

Does anyone know of a good control I can purchase for this purpose?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:JeffDrummond
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:deanvanrooyen
deanvanrooyen earned 400 total points
ID: 16339103
hi, you would have to store the selected dates somehow eg in a database. Then is the user is logged in you could enable date selection in the control, and if the user is logged out chnage the selected date style.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tovvenki
tovvenki earned 1600 total points
ID: 16340238
Hi,
have a look at the controls in this list
http://www.411asp.net/home/assembly/datetime?pg=6&order=desc

I Hope that this helps you


regards
Venki
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 1600 total points
ID: 16340275
also have a look at this
http://www.zapatec.com/website/main/products/prod1/index.jsp

I think this should suite you

Regards
Venki
0