?
Solved

Crashed exchange 5.5 and trying to import files into functioning 2003 exchange server - URGENT 500 POINT

Posted on 2006-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I had a server that was running NT4 with Exchange 5.5 that went out due to power surge.  We were able to recover some files but not all of the files were recoverable.  While data was being recovered, they setup an Windows SBS 2003 with Exchange 2003 and have been using that.  Now that we have the PUB.EDB and PRIV.EDB files, we need to import them into the new exchange.

There are several references to similar problems here but I don't see any that are actually trying to import the 2 files into an already utilized 2003 exchange installation.
0
Comment
Question by:DATACComputers
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1600 total points
ID: 16338099
You cannot do what you want.

There are a couple of ways though.
1. Create an Exchange 5.5 recovery server. You will then put these recovered databases on this server and export the contents to PST files.
This is a very brief description.

2. There is a product on the market that will extract data for you directly from the .EDB files without having Exchange loaded. It is called Ontrack Power Controls. www.ontrack.com.
However it is not cheap but then what is the data worth to you?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Roshan25
Roshan25 earned 400 total points
ID: 16338182
Markus wrote a nice article on this also if you want to look at it.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating_Exchange_5_5_to_2003.html
0