[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Directory Mapping in htaccess for Subdomains

Posted on 2006-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am hosting multiple websites with a company whose directory structure is thus... Primary Domain resides in public_html (which is where the htaccess file resides), And additional domains are subdirectories of this domain. I want to create a directory in public_html which is accessable by all the additional domains. As this is a shared sever I don't have access to the .conf file so it must be done via htaccess. Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:easttncs
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 1000 total points
ID: 16338158
> I don't have access to the .conf

So the only way to mapp the request would be mod_rewrite.

RewriteEngine on
# check the HTTP-Host. It must not begin with www.
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.
# check for a third-level domain
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^[^.]+\.example\.com
# prevent looping
RewriteCond $1 !^specialfolder/
RewriteRule ^(.*) /specialfolder/$1 [L]
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16344213
Hi,

Better way of getting this done is:

# Rewrite <subdomain>.example.com/<path> to example.com/<subdomain>/<path>
# Skip rewrite if no hostname or if subdomain is www
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} .
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST}!^www\. [NC]
# Extract (required) subdomain (%1), and first path element (%3), discard port number if present (%2)
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST}<>%{REQUEST_URI} ^([^.]+)\.example\.com(:80)?<>/([^/]*) [NC]
# Rewrite only when subdomain not equal to first path element (prevents mod_rewrite recursion)
RewriteCond %1<>%3!^(.*)<>\1$ [NC]
# Rewrite to /subdomain/path
RewriteRule ^(.*) /%1/$1 [L]

R.K
0