[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Good UML modeling tools that are priced reasonably

Posted on 2006-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07

Could anyone recommend a UML modeling tool that is priced reasonably?  We don't need it to be completely free, but it can't be priced like rational rose or Jbuilder enterprise either?

Tool should be capable of doing reverse-engineering and forward-engineering?

Also, is it a good idea to start with a UML diagram or is that just management fantasy?

Thanks,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:autoknowledge
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 16338451
Microsoft Visio

I am not sure if pricing is "reasonable" since that is a fuzzy term, but can do the engineering and uml desings you want.

It is a good idea to start with some documenation of layout plans and design plans.  Whether UML or something else - I don't think it matters.

The formal diagramming is a management dream, that we never end up following here, even if we start out trying to with good intentions...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 400 total points
ID: 16340479
You can try with "Magic Draw"

http://www.magicdraw.com/

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16399074
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:autoknowledge
ID: 16400123

We have been trying MagicDraw already, but it seems to be fairly resource intensive.

Another tool we've been doing a trial with is Altova UML... but it is their first production release and being in the software business, I'm a little leary of version 1 software products.  But it seems to be working out pretty well and is priced at about 25% of the Magic Draw product.

Anyone know any other issues with Altova product?

Thanks,
Frank
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:evangineerX
evangineerX earned 100 total points
ID: 16543862
You may want to conside Poseidon which is based on the open source ArgoUML technology.
http://gentleware.com/edcompare.0.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16581436
When you configure Magic Draw properly its working in very effcient manner.

BR Dushan
0