Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dual core

Posted on 2006-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What is the core in the cpu If you have 2cpu and 1 cpu with dual core what is more advancetage
0
Comment
Question by:teera
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16338116
2cpu
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16338117
Regarding dual core..2 processors are put together in a single IC product.
http://www.intel.com/cd/ids/developer/asmo-na/eng/200677.htm?page=2
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16338119
If you are using it for..such as non-linear video editing or 3D rendering would be good apps that would benefit.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 16339419
Dual core seems to have an advantage over dual cpu right now.  I may have the link that shows this somewhere, so I'll post it when I find it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 200 total points
ID: 16339582
http://www.devx.com/Intel/Article/27399
Understanding Dual Processors, Hyper-Threading Technology, and Multi Core Systems

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 16342209
This article shows the economic merits of single cores, but the benchmarks in video and audio compression show that dual cores outperform dual cpus: http://www.tomshardware.com/2005/11/07/single/page10.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 16342305
> What is the core in the cpu If you have 2cpu

The answer to this is each one is a single core.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wooky Jack
Wooky Jack earned 200 total points
ID: 16367306
Single core is better for one on one processes but if you are multi tasking with more than one program then you benefit with the dual core processor.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16389722
cool. thank  you!
0