?
Solved

Trying to use a GPO to update domain users' Profile path

Posted on 2006-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I looked through Group Policy Mgt, but could not find out how to assign domain users' Profile path.  How the heck do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16338336
The profile is in the ADUC object.  Double click on a user and then select profile tab and enter in the profile path of the network share there.

kshays
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 16338339
Hi cliffordgormley,

you do this under the actual account settings of the user :) under the profile TAB

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16338343
cliffordgormley,

ha to slow!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16338510
DOH, just a minute later than I did :)

kshays
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16338517
think my fingers are slowing down! haha

take care :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16338541
Laugh, I know what you mean.

You too!

:)

kshays
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16338676
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16343587
Yeah, thanks but I am trying to do this with a GPO.  I don't want to have to go to each domain user's profile object to do this.

The Cleaner:  I saw those GPO settings, but I did not see where you specify the profile path itself.

I was thinking there may be a GPO that allows me to use a variable such as %username% to create a folder with the value of %username%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16343744
Maybe I was not clear, my fault.  Here I go:
How do I define a Domain User's profile location through Group Policy?  This is for roaming profiles.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 300 total points
ID: 16343845
I don't think you can...

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/b41402c2-c982-4bfb-891e-91b47f211e181033.mspx

Roaming profiles are setup in the ADUC for the user account.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 400 total points
ID: 16343924
You will have to use ADUC and either create a default template account and specify the path in the profile tab as follows \\servername\shared\%username%

You could create a template account for each department and then set their groups they belong to and such.  Now just copy the user account and everything is sweet, less administration this way.

This is for roaming profiles BTW.  The %username% will create a folder under the share name once the user logs in.  EX:  \\fileserver01\profiles\firstname.lastname

Now if you had 500 users already and they didn't have this option set to begin with, well that becomes another story :(

kshays


0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16345272
I got this to work for 3 new users, but I cannot get it to work for my existing Domain User account that is a Domain Admin.  I checked all security settings, and there are enough to create the files and folders under the user's profile directory.   The only other thing that differs between this account and the ones that work is that this one is about 1GB, and the others are brand new accounts with default profile folders.
0