?
Solved

Finding text string How to

Posted on 2006-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Solaris v2.5
I'm trying to find a string of text.  I'm using the following command.
find / -type f -exec grep -li "mbgnet" {} \:

The os returns find: incomplete statement

What's the correct syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 16338701
Your last character is wrong e.g. the colon ":" it should be a semicolon ";" so:

find / -type f -exec grep -li "mbgnet" {} \;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16582463
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Nukfror

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

-XoF-
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0